Governors of the Banco de España

Name Place and date of birth Term
D. Ramón de Santillán Lerma (Burgos). 1791 January 1856 - November 1863
D. Francisco Santa Cruz Orihuela (Alicante). 1802 November 1863 - April 1866
D. Victorio Fernández Lazcoiti Oviedo. 1805 April 1866 - July 1866
D. Juan Bautista Trúpita Huércal-Overa (Almería). 1815 July 1866 - October 1868
D. Manuel Cantero San Vicente Madrid. 1804 October 1868 - December 1876
D. Pedro Salaverría Santander. 1810 January 1877 - October 1877
D. José Elduayen y Gorriti Madrid. 1823 October 1877 - February 1878
D. Martín Belda y Mencía del Barrio Córdoba. 1815 February 1878 - March 1881
D. Antonio Romero Ruíz Santiago 1822 March 1881 - October 1883
D. Juan Francisco Camacho Cádiz. 1813 October 1883 - January 1884
D. Francisco de Cárdenas Sevilla. 1816 January 1884 - February 1885
D. Salvador de Albacete y Albert Cartagena (Murcia). 1822 February 1885 - August 1890
D. Cayetano Sánchez Bustillo Llanes (Asturias). 1839 August 1890 - November 1891
D. Juan Francisco Camacho Cádiz. 1813 November 1891- April 1892
D. Santos de Isasa y Valseca Montoro (Córdoba). 1822 April 1892 - December 1892
D. Pío Gullón e Iglesias Astorga (León). 1835 December 1892 - April 1895
D. Santos de Isasa y Valseca Montoro (Córdoba). 1822 April 1895 - September 1895
D. Manuel Aguirre de Tejada El Ferrol (La Coruña). 1829 September 1895 - December 1895
D. José García Barzanallana Madrid. 1819 December 1895 - October 1897
D. Manuel de Eguilior Llaguno Limpias (Santander). 1842 October 1897 - March 1899
D. Luis María de la Torre y de la Hoz Anaz (Santander). 1827 March 1899 - October 1899
D. Antonio María Fabié Sevilla. 1834 October 1899 - December 1899
D. Juan de la Concha Castañeda Plasencia (Cáceres). 1818 January 1900 - April 1901
D. Pío Gullón e Iglesias (1) Astorga (León). 1835 April 1901 - February 1902
D. Andrés Mellado y Fernández Málaga. 1846 July 1902 - December 1902
D. Antonio García Alix Murcia. 1852 December 1902 - July 1903
D. José Sánchez Guerra y Martínez Córdoba. 1859 July 1903 - December 1903
D. Tomás Castellanos y Villaroya Zaragoza. 1850 December 1903 - December 1904
D. Manuel Allendesalazar Guernica (Vizcaya). 1856 December 1904 - August 1905
D. Trinitario Ruiz y Capdepón Orihuela (Alicante). 1836 August 1905 - June 1906
D. Fernando Merino Villarino León. 1869 June 1906 - January 1907
D. José Sánchez Guerra Córdoba. 1859 January 1907 - September 1908
D. Antonio García Alix Murcia. 1852 September 1908 - October 1909
D. Fernando Merino Villarino León. 1869 October 1909 - February 1910
D. Tirso Rodrigáñez y Sagasta Logroño. 1853 February 1910 - April 1911
D. Eduardo Cobián y Roffignac Pontevedra. 1857 April 1911 - November 1913
D. Lorenzo Domínguez Pascual Sevilla. 1863 November 1913 - January 1916
D. Manuel de Eguilior Llaguno Limpias (Santander). 1842 January 1916 - July 1916
D. Amós Salvador y Rodrigáñez Logroño. 1845 July 1916 - June 1917
D. Lorenzo Domínguez Pascual Sevilla. 1863 June 1917 - November 1917
D. Tirso Rodrigáñez y Sagasta Logroño. 1853 November 1917 - April 1919
D. Manuel Allendesalazar Guernica (Vizcaya). 1856 April 1919 - October 1919
D. Eduardo Sanz Escartín Pamplona. 1855 October 1919 - March 1921
D. José Maestre Pérez Monóvar (Alicante). 1866 March 1921 - August 1921
D. Luis A. Sedó Guichard Madrid. 1873 August 1921 - March 1922
D. Salvador Bermúdez de Castro Madrid. 1863 March 1922 - January 1923
D. Tirso Rodrigáñez y Sagasta (2) Logroño. 1853 January 1923 - September 1923
D. Carlos Vergara Cailleaux Getafe (Madrid). 1854 February 1924 - October 1929
D. José Manuel Figueras Arizcun Madrid. 1869 October 1929 - February 1930
D. Juan Antonio Gamazo y Abarca Boecillo (Valladolid). 1840 February 1930 - August 1930
D. Federico Carlos Bas Vasallo Alicante. 1881 August 1930 - April 1931
D. Julio Carabias Salcedo Valladolid. 1883 April 1931 - September 1933
D. Manuel Marraco Ramón Zaragoza. 1870 September 1933 - March 1934
D. Alfredo de Zavala y Lafora Madrid. 1893 March 1934 - April 1935
D. Alejandro Fernández de Araoz Medina del Campo (Valladolid). 1894 April 1935 - Mai 1935
D. Alfredo de Zavala y Lafora Madrid. 1893 Mai 1935 - February 1936
D. Luis Nicolau d'Olwer (3) Barcelona. 1888 March 1936 - August 1938
D. Antonio Goicoechea Barcelona. 1876 April 1938 - August 1950
D. Francisco de Cárdenas y de la Torre Madrid. 1875 August 1950 - September 1951
D. Joaquín Benjumea y Burín (4) Sevilla. 1878 September 1951 - December 1963
D. Mariano Navarro Rubio Burbáguena (Teruel). 1913 July 1965 - July 1970
D. Luis Coronel de Palma Madrid. 1925 July 1970 - August 1976
D. José María López de Letona Burgos. 1922 August 1976 - March 1978
D. José Ramón Alvarez Rendueles Gijón. 1940 March 1978 - July 1984
D. Mariano Rubio Jiménez Burgos. 1931 July 1984 - July 1992
D. Luis Angel Rojo Duque Madrid. 1934 July 1992 - July 2000
D. Jaime Caruana Lacorte Valencia. 1952 July 2000 - July 2006
D. Miguel Fernández Ordoñez Madrid. 1945 July 2006 - June 2012
D. Luis M. Linde de Castro Madrid. 1945 June 2012 - June 2018
D. Pablo Hernández de Cos Madrid. 1971 June 2018 – June 2024

(1) On 18 February 1902, Benito Fariñas, the First Deputy Governor, stood in temporarily as acting Governor for Pío Gullón until 28 July 1902, when Andrés Mellado took up the post.

(2) On 17 September 1923, Pío García Escudero, the First Deputy Governor, stood in temporarily as acting Governor for Tirso Rodrigáñez Sagasta until 25 February 1924, when Carlos Vergara Cailleaux took up the post.

(3) From August to December 1938, Julio Carabias, the First Deputy Governor, was acting Governor of the Banco de España in the Republican zone.
The Banco de España in the Nationalist zone, with head office at the Burgos branch, had no Governor until April 1938, when Antonio Goicoechea was appointed. Until then the acting Governor was first Pedro Pan, the First Deputy Governor and later, although Pedro Pan remained accredited as such until March 1938, Ramón Artigas Gracia, Second Deputy Governor. In January 1938 the latter was appointed First Deputy Governor.

(4) On 30 December 1963, Joaquín Benjumea died in Seville. Gonzalo Lacalle Leloup, the First Deputy Governor, was acting Governor from January 1964 until 10 July 1965, when Mariano Navarro Rubio took up the post.

Related information